Chris Eriz' TOP 100 FILMS

...revised from Bande Apart Poll

The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986)

Chris here:

I have revised my original list to this since the poll only permits feature length films, not shorts. Hope you'll like it.


Battleship Potemkin
(Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
The Scarlet Letter (Victor Sjöström, 1926)
Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin, 1926)
The Girl with the Hat Box (Boris Barnet, 1927)

Bed and Sofa (Abram Room, 1927)

The Cameraman (Edward Sedgwick & Buster Keaton, 1928)
Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1930)
Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch, 1933)
The Masseurs and a Woman (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1938)
Holiday (George Cukor, 1938)
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940)
The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, 1941)
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, 1943)
The Reckless Moment (Max Ophüls, 1949)
Un Chant D'amour (Jean Genet, 1950)
Orpheus (Jean Cocteau, 1950)

Casque D’or (Jacques Becker, 1952)

Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955)
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956)
Street of Shame (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1956)
Crazed Fruit (Kô Nakahira, 1956)
Kisses (Yasuzo Masumura, 1957)

Il Posto (Ermanno Olmi, 1961)

Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961)
The Errand Boy (Jerry Lewis, 1961)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1962)
...A Valparaiso (Joris Ivens, 1962)
The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad, 1963)
Yearning (Mikio Naruse, 1964)
Noite Vazia (Walter Hugo Khouri, 1964)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1964)
Subarnarekha (Ritwik Ghatak, 1965)
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966)

Beginning (Artavazd Peleshian, 1967)

The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy & Agnès Varda, 1967)
The Red and the White (Miklós Jancsó, 1967)
The Hour of the Furnaces (Octavio Getino & Fernando E. Solanas, 1968)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, 1968)
Reconstruction (Lucian Pintilie, 1968)
Pas de Deux (Norman McLaren, 1968)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Ôshima, 1968)
Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1968)
Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshishige Yoshia, 1969)
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, 1970)

Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani, 1970)

This Transient Life (Akio Jissoji, 1970)
The Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Żuławski, 1971)
Castle of Purity (Arturo Ripstein, 1973)
Un Homme Qui Dort (Bernard Queysanne, 1974)
Shivers (David Cronenberg, 1975)
Harvest: 3000 Years (Haile Gerima, 1976)

Insiang (Lino Brocka, 1976)

Cria Cuervos… (Carlos Saura, 1976)
The Perfumed Nightmare (Kidlat Tahimik, 1977)
Ceddo (Ousmane Sembène, 1977)
Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (Chantal Akerman, 1978)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi, 1978)
The Age of the Earth (Glauber Rocha, 1980)
Sans Soleil (Chris Marker, 1983)
The Boys from Fengkuei
(Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1983)
Shades of Fern (František Vláčil, 1984)

Manuel on the Island of Wonders (Raúl Ruiz, 1984)

Stranger than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984)
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Aleksei German, 1984)
Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1985)
The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986)
A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens, 1988)
Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos, 1988)
A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1988)
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991)
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Leos Carax, 1991)
A Little Stiff (Caveh Zahedi & Greg Watkins, 1991)

I Can’t Sleep (Claire Denis, 1994)

Safe (Todd Haynes, 1995)
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995)
A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas, 1996)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-Wai, 1997)
The Hole (Tsai Ming-Liang, 1998)
Turbulent (Shirin Neshat, 1998)

Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Médem, 1998)

The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1999)
All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar, 1999)
Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, 1999)
La Commune (Paris, 1871) (Peter Watkins, 2000)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
The Gleaners & I (Agnès Varda, 2000)
The Fourth Dimension (Trinh T. Minh-ha, 2001)
Friday Night (Claire Denis, 2002)
Lilja 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson, 2002)
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami, 2002)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi, 2003)

A Short Film About the Indio-Nacional (Raya Martin, 2005)

Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006)
Death in the Land of Encantos (Lav Diaz, 2007)
Melancholia (Lav Diaz, 2008)
To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2009)